Privacy
Policy

Last updated 7th May 2021

At Mool, your privacy is at the centre of everything we do. Read on to get to know how how Mool collects, uses and discloses information and what choices you have with respect to the information.

profile

We intend to provide services and features that meet your needs. To do so, when You use our website, we collect Personal Data required by law from time to time. We would collect the following data from You –

1.

Device Information: Information such as device ID, pages accessed, IP address, mobile network, operating system or a unique identifier. We will link your mobile phone number with your device. This helps us analyse how our app works, fix any issues, keep the app safe and ensure a seamless experience for You.

2.

Personal Data: Such as name, date of birth, residential status, postal address, e-mail address, mobile number, PAN details, Aadhar number, e- KYC through UIDAI, CKYC through CERSAI etc. This helps us fulfil our legal obligations which require us to confirm your identity.

3.

Location information: If you have authorized tracking which will help us provide You location-based services and protect you against fraud.

4.

The use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

5.

Cookies: Cookies aid us in recognizing you as a customer and remember your preferences so we can personalize our services. Cookies are required to prevent fraud and ensure the security of websites we control. You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser permits this. However, that may not guarantee you a seamless user experience.

6.

Financial profile Information: So that we can provide you with a customized experience based on your financial appetite.

7.

Chat and phone conversations: Information You give us through chat or support calls so we can help you.

8.

Any other information that is required to be collected as per specific mandate from any bank or as a legal requirement in India.

profile
1.

No Renting, Selling or Trading Out List: We will never rent, sell or trade your Personal Information to anyone. Ever.

2.

User Personal Information: We use your Personal Information for a variety of business purposes, such as to help you evaluate our Services, offer you new products or services, enhance our Services, and for research and internal analysis.

3.

Client Personal Information: Townhall stores, processes, and maintains Personal Information related to you for a variety of business reasons such as to provide client support, analyse and improve our Services, offer new products or services and provide our Services to Clients in accordance with the rules of financial industry regulatory authorities. As a User, you may choose not to provide such information to us, but if you choose not to provide such information, you will not be able to become a Client.

4.

Cross-Device Tracking: Your browsing activity may be tracked across different websites and different devices or apps. For example, we may attempt to match your browsing activity on your mobile device with your browsing activity on your computer. To do this, we may analyse your browsing patterns, geo-location and device identifiers to match the information of the browser and devices that appear to be used by the same person.

5.

Social Media and Links to Other Websites and Applications: This Privacy Policy and these terms apply only to Townhall operated Services and applications. Please note that our Site and Apps may contain links to other websites, applications, social media accounts, and information for your convenience that are not operated or controlled by Townhall. Townhall does not control Linked Third-Party websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from those set out in this Privacy Policy. Townhall does not endorse or make any representations about Linked Third-Party information. Any Personal Information you choose to give to Linked Third-Parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or website before submitting your Personal Information. Some third-parties may choose to share their users’ Personal Information with us; that sharing is governed by that company’s privacy policy, not this Privacy Policy.

6.

Mobile Computing: Townhall provides websites and online resources that are specifically designed to be compatible for use with mobile computing devices. Mobile versions of our website are governed by the provisions hereunder related to the Site and may require that you log in with an account. In such cases, information about the use of each mobile version of the website may be associated with your accounts. In addition, we may enable individuals to download tools, such as an application, widget or another tool, that can be used on mobile or other computing devices. Some of these tools may store information on mobile or other devices. These tools may transmit Personal Information to Townhall to enable you to access your account information and to enable us to track the use of these tools. Some of these tools may enable users to e-mail reports and other information from the tool. We may use Personal Information or non-identifiable information transmitted to us to enhance these tools, to develop new tools, for quality improvement and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or in other notices we provide.

7.

Promotional Activity: We may run promotions and contests. The contact information you provide may be used to reach you about the sweepstakes or contest and for other Townhall promotional or marketing purposes.

profile

We will not share or disclose your Personal Information (whether you are a current or former User or Client) to any non-affiliated third-parties except:

1.

To Protect Ourselves or Others: We may share your Personal Information as required by law, such as when we reasonably believe it is necessary or appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, front running or scalping, situations involving potential threats to the personal safety of any person, if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; to protect your, our or others’ rights, property, or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; or collect amounts owed to us.

2.

Affiliates: Townhall may share your Personal Information among affiliated Townhall entities in connection with the provision of Services to Clients and Users.

3.

Service Providers: There are certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Information with non-affiliated third-party service providers, including to perform certain business and technology related functions and to support the provision of the Services. We may share your Personal Information with non- affiliated third-party service providers for the provision of services, which includes but is not limited to the following: mailing information; trade settlement and clearing; data processing and storage; payment processing; identification verification and fraud detection; customer support; and marketing.

4.

Business Partners: We may provide Personal Information to business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services. For example, we may share the information required to become a Client with our brokerage partner(s) solely to allow our brokerage partner(s) to provide and facilitate the provision of Services to you.

5.

Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your Personal Information may be transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract.

profile

We may provide links to websites and other third-party content that is not owned or operated by Townhall. The websites and third-party content to which we link may have separate privacy notices or policies. Townhall is not responsible for the privacy practices of any entity that it does not own or control.

If you provide any personal information through a third-party site, your interaction and your personal information will be collected by, and controlled by the privacy policy of, that third party site. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of any such third parties, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

profile

We reserve the right to verify your identity in connection with any requests regarding personal information to help ensure that we provide the information we maintain to the individuals to whom it pertains, and allow only those individuals or their authorized representatives to exercise rights with respect to that information. If you are an authorized agent making a request on behalf of a consumer, we may require and request additional information to verify that you are authorized to make that request.

We reserve the right to deny your request if we cannot verify your identify. Where we deny your request in whole or in part, we will endeavour to inform you of the denial and provide an explanation of our actions and the reasons for the denial.

We will not restrict or deny you access to our Townhall Services because of choices and requests you make in connection with your personal information. Please note, certain choices may affect our ability to deliver the Townhall Services. For example, if you sign up to receive marketing communications by email, then ask Townhall to delete all of your information, we will be unable to send you marketing communications.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information by contacting us using the details provided under the "How Can I Contact Townhall" section below.

profile

If you have questions about your information or want to, please contact us by clicking on the “Contact Us” link on the website you are visiting or by e-mailing us at care@mool.one

In all communications to Townhall, please include the email address used for registration (if applicable), the website address or the specific Townhall program to which you provided personal information (e.g. Mool.one, etc.) and a detailed explanation of your request. We will do our best to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner.

If you have grievance or complaint, questions, comments, concerns or feedback in relation to the processing of information or regarding this Privacy and Security Policy or any other privacy or security concern, send an e-mail to privacy@mool.one

The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer is provided below: -
Name of the officer- Abhinav Nayar
Email – privacy@mool.one

profile

Townhall reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If Townhall changes its privacy practices, a new Privacy Policy will reflect those changes and the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy will be set forth in this paragraph. This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 7th, 2021, and is effective as of that date.

profile

Townhall takes reasonable steps, endeavouring to use appropriate technical or organizational measures, to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. However, no internet, email, or electronic operating system that enables the transmission of data is ever fully secure or error-free; therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.